Appearance & Measurement Experts since 1986

+1-888-214-6090

Rhopoint Calibration Oils
Industries & Applications
  • Paints & Coatings

Calibration Oils

  • ISO 17025 Certified
  • Designed for Rhopoint Flow Cups
  • 500ml Bottle size
  • 2 year shelf life

$204.45

Prices exclude local duties – Purchase through your local agent

Rhopoint calibration oils are specially formulated to meet a wide range of calibration requirements. These oils are manufactured in accordance with ISO17025 and are traceable to UKAS certified standards.

Their 100% hydrocarbon composition means they are suitable for the calibration of both kinematic and rotational viscometers. Manufactured in accordance with ASTM D 2162, the primary method for viscosity standards manufacture.

The Calibration oils are dual UKAS certified to the International Standards BS EN ISO / IEC 17025 and ISO Guide 34.

Supplied in 500ml bottles the oils come complete with calibration data on the label in kinematic (cSt) and dynamic viscosity (mPa.s) given at all temperatures. All oils are manufactured in the UK and are supplied with a 2 year shelf life

The label on the bottle provides calibration data for a range of temperatures.

Specifications

Order CodesNominal Value
(cP)
Nominal Value
25ºC (cSt)
Nominal Value
(KU)
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 14141738
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 28283340
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 50505942
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 75758844
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 10010011546
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 15015017450
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 20020023354
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 25025028956
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 30030035260
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 35035040562
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 39039044664
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 50050058069
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 75075086278
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 10001000116086
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 15001500171897
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 250025002860114
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 390039004530130
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 600060006900149
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 775077509000160
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 100001000011300172
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 150001500017000193
RL-A-VISCOSITYOIL 200002000022500207

Uncertainties stated do not include the uncertainty for the value of the viscosity of water at 20ºC (ITS-90) having a value of 1.0034mm -2 (cSt) +/-0.17%.

The reported expanded uncertainty is based on a combined standard uncertainty multiplied by a coverage factor of K=2, providing a level of confidence of approximately 95%.

Downloads

Datasheets & Manuals

Application Notes & White Papers

Answers to common questions about our instruments and measurements

Why measure gloss?

Gloss is an aspect of the visual perception of objects that is as important as colour when considering the psychological impact of products on a

Read More »

What is RSpec?

RSpec is the peak reflectance measured over a very narrow angular band in the specular direction (+/-) 0.0991º. RSpec is very sensitive to any texture

Read More »

Please email me a price confirmation and product summary

Please note, this is NOT a quotation, just a confirmation of the price when purchased in the UK exclusive of VAT/duties

By submitting this request, your email address will NOT be added to any mailing lists
Please click ‘official quote request’ for a formal quotation